gene PH01177270G0010
Feature Overview
Species moso bamboo (Phyllostachys edulis) Feature type gene
Genomic location PH01177270:49 - 624(+ stand)   Name polA
Alternate name Locus tag PH01177270G0010
Length of gene 576  bp Length of CDS 318  bp
Product information
Feature type
CDS
Product name
POLGAMMA2
Alternate name
DPO1
Molecular weight
(predicted)
12068.1649199999  kDa
Isoeletric point
(predicted)
9.82465744018554
Length
105  aa
Expression profiles
Expression status (Yes/No)
Yes
Heterozygous SNPs
As a diploid organism, heterozygous SNPs indicate different nucleotides at two bi-allelic loci on the same chromosome.
(0 result)
SNP ID Position Base in Scaffold Polymorphism
Ortholog Groups (determined by OrthoMCL algorithm)
Group ID from orthomcl DB Counts Members of moso bamboo in this ortholog group
OG5_136928 4
Please click OG5_136928 (Group ID from orthoMCL DB) to find more information of orthologs in other species in this ortholog group, which represented species-specific gene expansion families in most of eukaryotic species.
Comparative genomics
Best arabidopsis hit
(using TAIR10)
(0 result)
Gene ID Short description Curator summary Computational description E-value
Best rice hit
(using MSU7)
(0 result)
Gene ID Product description E-value
 
Function (determined by interpro in EMBL-EBI)
Protein family membership
Domains and repeats
1 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 105
Detailed signature matches
    1. PR00868 (DNAPOLI)
    1. PF00476 (DNA_pol_A)
Unintegrated signatures no IPR
Unintegrated signatures
  1. PTHR10133 (DNA POLY...)
  2. SSF56672 (DNA/RNA p...)
GO term prediction

Biological Process

GO:0006260 DNA replication

Molecular Function

GO:0003677 DNA binding
GO:0003887 DNA-directed DNA polymerase activity

Cellular Component

None predicted.

You may use PPI function to find protein-protein interactions network about moso bamboo.
Pathways (All the pathways are obtained from KEGG)
(0 result)
KEGG orthology Functional Subsystem Pathway
You may use Pathway function to find more information for detail.
Reactions (All the pathways are obtained from KEGG)
(0 result)
ID for KEGG orthology Reaction description EC number
Structure features (determined by CDD in NCBI)
Conserved domain models
Type PSSM-ID Start Stop E value Accession Short name Superfamily Incomplete ?
non-specific 176477 1 101 7.63E-43 cd08640 DNA_pol_A_plastid_like cl02626 N
superfamily 243116 1 101 7.63E-43 cl02626 DNA_pol_A superfamily - N
non-specific 214687 1 101 9.72E-21 smart00482 POLAc cl02626 N
non-specific 176474 1 101 6.02E-20 cd08637 DNA_pol_A_pol_I_C cl02626 N
non-specific 176473 1 102 2.06E-15 cd06444 DNA_pol_A cl02626 N
non-specific 176475 1 101 2.34E-15 cd08638 DNA_pol_A_theta cl02626 N
non-specific 201250 1 101 3.81E-11 pfam00476 DNA_pol_A cl02626 N
non-specific 176476 2 100 4.89E-06 cd08639 DNA_pol_A_Aquificae_like cl02626 N
multi-dom 223820 1 101 9.62E-21 COG0749 PolA - N
multi-dom 235591 1 101 3.45E-19 PRK05755 PRK05755 - N
multi-dom 233038 1 101 2.47E-16 TIGR00593 pola - N
multi-dom 237876 22 102 2.85E-12 PRK14975 PRK14975 - N
Conserved sites/feature
Type Brief name Coordinates Complete size Mapped size Source domain
generic active site A64,Q71 22 2 176477
generic catalytic site 7 0 176477
generic DNA binding site R63,A64,N67,Q71 20 4 176477
 
DNA sequence
Upstream 1000 bp region from PH01177270G0010 gene.
ATCCATTCCTCTTCTCATATTAACAGTTGTAACTTGTTGCTTTGGCAG
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
Need more than 1000 bp? Try sequence retrieval tool or view intergenic regions in GBrowse.
CDS sequence
GTTTCTGTTAAGGAAGCAAAGGATACACTGAAACTCTGGTACAGAGATAGAAAAGAAGTTTTGGCATGGCAAATGAAACAGAAAAAATTAGCACAAGAGAAGTGTGAAGTTTATACTTTGCTTGGGCGATCACGTCATTTTCCTAACATGGCTTATGCAACTCCTGGTCAAAGGGGTCACATTGAGCGTGCTGCTATCAATGCTCCTGTACAGGGCAGTGCAGCAGATGTTGCCATGTGTGCAATGCTTGAGATAGATCGTAATACTCGTCTTAAGGAGCTCGGTTGGAGGCTCCTGTTGCAGCAAGTAAAAGCCTAG
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
Downstream 1000 bp region from PH01177270G0010 gene.
ATAAATTTGTTTATTTAGATTTTGAGATCATTGACTAACAGTACATGTAATGAACCTTAGATCATTACG
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
Need more than 1000 bp? Try sequence retrieval tool or view intergenic regions in GBrowse.
Scaffold PH01177270 Download
Protein sequence
Protein sequence
VSVKEAKDTLKLWYRDRKEVLAWQMKQKKLAQEKCEVYTLLGRSRHFPNMAYATPGQRGHIERAAINAPVQGSAADVAMCAMLEIDRNTRLKELGWRLLLQQVKA
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
 

* This site recommends the best viewd with 1024x768 in IE8 or above