gene PH01003107G0020
Feature Overview
Species moso bamboo (Phyllostachys edulis) Feature type gene
Genomic location PH01003107:2488 - 3815(- stand)   Name
Alternate name Locus tag PH01003107G0020
Length of gene 1328  bp Length of CDS 198  bp
Product information
Feature type
CDS
Product name
metallothionein-like protein 3B
Alternate name
Molecular weight
(predicted)
6954.77941999999  kDa
Isoeletric point
(predicted)
4.71596908569335
Length
65  aa
Expression profiles
Expression status (Yes/No)
Yes
Heterozygous SNPs
As a diploid organism, heterozygous SNPs indicate different nucleotides at two bi-allelic loci on the same chromosome.
SNP ID Position Base in Scaffold Polymorphism
PH02SNP00021190 PH01003107:2531 T T->C
PH02SNP00056170 PH01003107:2531 T T->C
Ortholog Groups (determined by OrthoMCL algorithm)
Group ID from orthomcl DB Counts Members of moso bamboo in this ortholog group
OG5_170856 2
Please click OG5_170856 (Group ID from orthoMCL DB) to find more information of orthologs in other species in this ortholog group, which represented species-specific gene expansion families in most of eukaryotic species.
Comparative genomics
Best arabidopsis hit
(using TAIR10)
Gene ID Short description Curator summary Computational description E-value
AT3G15353.1
metallothionein 3
metallothionein, binds to and detoxifies excess copper and other metals, limiting oxidative damage
metallothionein 3 (MT3); Has 268 Blast hits to 268 proteins in 64 species: Archae - 0; Bacteria - 0; Metazoa - 0; Fungi - 0; Plants - 268; Viruses - 0; Other Eukaryotes - 0 (source: NCBI BLink).
2E-16
Best rice hit
(using MSU7)
Gene ID Product description E-value
LOC_Os05g11320.1 metallothionein-like protein 3B, putative, expressed 7E-27
 
Function (determined by interpro in EMBL-EBI)
Protein family membership

None predicted.

Domains and repeats
None predicted.
GO term prediction

Biological Process

None predicted.

Molecular Function

None predicted.

Cellular Component

None predicted.

You may use PPI function to find protein-protein interactions network about moso bamboo.
Pathways (All the pathways are obtained from KEGG)
(0 result)
KEGG orthology Functional Subsystem Pathway
You may use Pathway function to find more information for detail.
Reactions (All the pathways are obtained from KEGG)
(0 result)
ID for KEGG orthology Reaction description EC number
Structure features (determined by CDD in NCBI)
Conserved domain models
(0 result)
Type PSSM-ID Start Stop E value Accession Short name Superfamily Incomplete ?
Conserved sites/feature
(0 result)
Type Brief name Coordinates Complete size Mapped size Source domain
 
DNA sequence
Upstream 1000 bp region from PH01003107G0020 gene.
GGTGTCACAACCGTCGACGATGGGAAGAATGCATGGCGGTGTCAGCGACAGGGTCACTAGGGTGGGGAGGGGAACGGATGAGAGTAAGGGCGCTGGGGAGTGACGAGTTAGAGCGTAAACCCTAGCGGGCTCCTACTAATAAAGAGACTTATCATGGACGGTTCCACAATGGAACCGTCCGTGATATGGTCTCATATCACAGACGGTTTATTATTAAAACTGTCTGTGAAGTATCACAGATGGTTGTTTGTTGAAACTGTCTGTGATACTTAGTAATATCACAGACGGTTCTTGTTCAGAACCGTCCTATAATCGACAGAGCTTGCAGACAAGTAGGCCCAATCGATTAGGGACTCTAAGCAGTTAATATACGCTGTTGTTCTCTGGAATAACTGCACGCAATACGCCTCTATCTTTGACAATAACTGCCAGGCGATGTGGAGGGGTTACTACTCTAGTAATAACTACCATCAACGTGCCCATTATATGAAATGATGAGACGCCTCTTAGTCTGGAGAAACGGCCACCTCTTCGCACACTATATAAAGGCTACAGACAGACAAATACATGGAGAGAGGATCAAGAACACAAGACATTACGCTTTCGTCTTTCTCTTGATTTATAACCAGCGTACTCAATATAGCCACACAGGAATATGGTTGTTATTCTCTCCGGAGAAGGTCTGAACCTGTATAAAATCACCGTGTCGTTCTATCTGCGTGATCAATTTTGGAGACCTTCGAATCAAATAATCATACGTAAGATCGGTTCTAAAACACCGACAAACATATATAACAATGATCAGTTTGGTTGACTGAGAGAGAGAGAGAGGAGTATTTACTAGTCAAACCACACGATACATTTCATTCCATACAGCACGGATACATGACAGGACAACACGTACGGCACAACACACGTACGGGCTCACATACACCCCCATGCATGCATGCATGCATCAGCTAGCTTACTGGTTTCACAGAACCACATGACAGACACAAACT
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
Need more than 1000 bp? Try sequence retrieval tool or view intergenic regions in GBrowse.
CDS sequence
ATGTCGGACAAGTGCGGCAACTGCGACTGCGCTGACAAGAGCCAGTGTGTGAAGAAGGGAGACAGCTATGGCGTCGTCATAGTTGACACCGAGAAGAGCCGCTTCGAGGGTCACGTCGAGGAGTTCATCGCGGAGAACGACGGCAAGTGCAAGTGCGGCACCAGCTGCTCCTGCACCGACTGCAACTGCGGCAATTGA
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
Downstream 1000 bp region from PH01003107G0020 gene.
GAGCAATGGCTGCAGCTTGTGGTGGTATATATAGCGGCTGGGAGCCTGAGAGGGGTGAGCTAGCGGCTAGCCATAGAGGGGGAGAGAGAGATGAGTGGAAGGAATCGATTTGCTCCAAAGGCACACGCTCCAAATGCGCCATCTACCGCACGAAAGGAATCTCTATCTCACTTATATTCGCGCACACGCTTCCCCCTCTTTTTCTTTGTGCTTATTTTTTTAATGAAATAGCAAATCTACTCTCCTTATATCCAAAATGACAAAAATAATATCTCTACTGCACTCCTCATGTGCAGCACCCGTCCTCCCCGTCCACCTGCACGCTACAGGAACGTACCTGCCCATAGCAAACATGTGCCCAAACCACCCTACCACAGACGAGGAGCGCGACAAGTTGCTTGCCGCGAACGAAGAGCGCGGAAGGTGGCTTCGATGGACGGTGAGTATGGTAGAGGACATGTCTTGCCTGTCTAATCCACCACGATATCATTTTTATCGTTGTAGTTGCATAGGACTACATTTGCTATTTCCTTAAAAAAAATCTAAATGAACAAACACTCGTTCGCCGTATCATCCATCCATCCTACCTTTTATTTCCCCGATCCTTTCCGTCGATCGCTCTCTTTCTGGCGCTACGTACGTACATATGCCAGCAAGTACCAAATGTACATACGGCGAGATCGACTTCTTTCTAGAGAGAGACAATTGGACAGAACCGTACGTCTCTCTACATGCTTTCTCCGCGTATGTATATACGAACGCAAAACGTACGCTGATGTATTCCTCCTATCTACTTGTAGACCCCGGCCTCATTTACTTTTTTCAATGATAGATACTGCTAGACATGTGTATGCATGGTCCCGCGTCCATGCATCCATGTCGATGTTCGTCGGAAAACGGATCGAAATTAGCCGGCCGGGACCATCTTGTACTGATCGATATGGACTGTAACTCTACTGTACGTGTATACGGAAAACGAATAAACGATGCCGTAGCAGAAA
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
Need more than 1000 bp? Try sequence retrieval tool or view intergenic regions in GBrowse.
Scaffold PH01003107 Download
Protein sequence
Protein sequence
MSDKCGNCDCADKSQCVKKGDSYGVVIVDTEKSRFEGHVEEFIAENDGKCKCGTSCSCTDCNCGN
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
 

* This site recommends the best viewd with 1024x768 in IE8 or above