gene PH01001299G0140
Feature Overview
Species moso bamboo (Phyllostachys edulis) Feature type gene
Genomic location PH01001299:69878 - 70740(+ stand)   Name
Alternate name Locus tag PH01001299G0140
Length of gene 863  bp Length of CDS 399  bp
Product information
Feature type
CDS
Product name
dehydrin
Alternate name
Molecular weight
(predicted)
13841.0898199999  kDa
Isoeletric point
(predicted)
8.83430099487304
Length
133  aa
Expression profiles
Expression status (Yes/No)
Yes
Heterozygous SNPs
As a diploid organism, heterozygous SNPs indicate different nucleotides at two bi-allelic loci on the same chromosome.
(0 result)
SNP ID Position Base in Scaffold Polymorphism
Ortholog Groups (determined by OrthoMCL algorithm)
Group ID from orthomcl DB Counts Members of moso bamboo in this ortholog group
OG5_150213 3
Please click OG5_150213 (Group ID from orthoMCL DB) to find more information of orthologs in other species in this ortholog group, which represented species-specific gene expansion families in most of eukaryotic species.
Comparative genomics
Best arabidopsis hit
(using TAIR10)
Gene ID Short description Curator summary Computational description E-value
AT3G50980.1
dehydrin xero 1
dehydrin xero 1 (XERO1); FUNCTIONS IN: molecular_function unknown; INVOLVED IN: response to water, response to stress; LOCATED IN: cellular_component unknown; EXPRESSED IN: shoot apex, inflorescence meristem, petal, leaf whorl, seed; EXPRESSED DURING: F m
0.009
Best rice hit
(using MSU7)
Gene ID Product description E-value
LOC_Os11g26780.1 dehydrin, putative, expressed 7E-22
 
Function (determined by interpro in EMBL-EBI)
Protein family membership
Domains and repeats
None predicted.
Detailed signature matches
    1. PS00823 (DEHYDRIN_2)
    2. PF00257 (Dehydrin)
    3. PS00315 (DEHYDRIN_1)
GO term prediction

Biological Process

GO:0006950 response to stress
GO:0009415 response to water stimulus

Molecular Function

None predicted.

Cellular Component

None predicted.

You may use PPI function to find protein-protein interactions network about moso bamboo.
Pathways (All the pathways are obtained from KEGG)
(0 result)
KEGG orthology Functional Subsystem Pathway
You may use Pathway function to find more information for detail.
Reactions (All the pathways are obtained from KEGG)
(0 result)
ID for KEGG orthology Reaction description EC number
Structure features (determined by CDD in NCBI)
Conserved domain models
(0 result)
Type PSSM-ID Start Stop E value Accession Short name Superfamily Incomplete ?
Conserved sites/feature
(0 result)
Type Brief name Coordinates Complete size Mapped size Source domain
 
DNA sequence
Upstream 1000 bp region from PH01001299G0140 gene.
AATTGCATGTGTAATTTGAATGGATGCTGTAGTGGATTCAGGAAATAGGGGGAAATGTGTTGAAACCCACACGAGGAAGTGGTTTGGGTTGAGTTGGGTTCTAAGGAATTTTAAGTTGGTTGGACTGGGTTGAAAATTCTATGAAGTCATTGTTGGTTGGGGTTGGGTTTGTCCCAATTACTAGGCTTAGGCAAGATCATCGGTTCGTGGCGATGCCCATCCTCCTCGTGCCTTGGTGGAGGATGTAACCGAACAGATCGATCACCATGCGAACATAGATTAATTTGTAGGAATTAGCATCACGAGAGAATTGATATAATTGCCAACAGTATAAGAATGACATACACGGACTGAAGAGCACCCTCGTGCTGATAACGTGTTAAAATTCGGTAGTCATCTGTCGATTGGCGTAAATCAATCTCACAATAATCACAAAAGGAGAGAGAATGTATAGAGAACATTCAATATCTTTATTCATCTACCAGTCTCTTGTACACAAAGATCCTTATATTTATAGCTTAAAGGGTGAAAATTCTATATGGACGGTTTAGTCTTATTCATAATTAGATTTCGTAACTGCCCCGTAATTCGGCCAAGATCAACTACCGTGCTTCCACGTAGACGTAGACGTACCTGAGCCTCCTGTCAGACTACAGCACCAAAATCAGCTCCATCACGAATATCGAACACGTGTATCTGGTAATATTACCCTCAAAGTTGGGGAGAATAATTAACAAACATCGGATTTTCACGTACCGTACATCCAGTCACCGTTCTGGAAAACACCCGAAGACGTACGTGGCGCCACCGACCTACCGGCCGGACGCGGCAACGGCAAATGGACAAGTGACGCTCCGTCTTTATGGCCAAGATAACCATTCCCGCCTCCCGATGCACCTATGCACGCACACGTATCCCCACTGCCGTGGCCTCCCGAATCCCAGTTTTTTTAACTCTCGGAGCAGTATAAATAGGCACCCAGCCATCCTGCACTTTGCTTC
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
Need more than 1000 bp? Try sequence retrieval tool or view intergenic regions in GBrowse.
CDS sequence
ATGGAGTACCAGGGGCAGCACGGCGACGCCACCAGCCGCGTCGACGAGTACGGCAACCCGGTGGCCGCACACGGCGCCGCCGGCGGGCAGTTCCAACCGGCGAGGGAGGAGCACAAGACCGGAGGCATCCTGCAGCGCTCCGGCAGCTCCAGCTCCAGCTCGTCTTCTGAGGACGACGGCATGGGCGGGAGGAGGAAGAAGGGCATCAAGGAGAAGATCAAGGAGAAGCTCCCCGGCGGCCACAAGGACGAGCAGCACCAGACTACGGCGACAGGCGGCGCCTACGGGCAGCAAGGGCACGCTGGCATGACCAGCGGCACCGGGGCGCACGGGACCCAGGGCACCGGCGAGAAGAAGGGCCTCATGGACAAGATCAAGGAGAAGCTGCCCGGCCAGCAC
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
Downstream 1000 bp region from PH01001299G0140 gene.
TGTACGTCTACCTAAAGTTTACATACGGGTGTTGGTATGGACAGCACCAGAGTAGTGGATGCTAAGAAACCTAATAGTATAGGGAATTGTTGTCTGTATATAGTATTTCTTCGTATCATCTATAGACAGTATTAAAGATAATTTTTATAATAGATTATCTTTTTACACGTCTCTATAGACGACTTCTTCATATACAATATGTCTTGTTTTTCGTGTTACGGTTGACTACTGTATAAAAGATGATCTAATTCTCTATACTCACCTCTCTCTATATCATCTCGAGTTCTACATATTAGGGCTTACAGACAGCTGACGTTACATAATTGTATATGCTCTTATGCTTCCATCCTAGCTTCAGCGCCCTAAACCCTCTAAACTTCAGTGCCCTGTTTAGGGAGCCTAAACTTTAGTGCCCTGTTTAGGGAGCCGTAGTTTTTCAGAAAAGCAAGCTAGCTGATGACGGTAAAAGCAAGCTAGTCGATGACGGTAGTCTTTGCTAAGAGACCGTTTGACAGTCTGACTTTTTGTTTGGCTGATTTACTGCTTTAGATGTGAAAGAAAGATGAAATATCTGAAATACCATTAAGGGCTCTAAAGACATGTTTATGTGCTGATTAAGTATAAATATGATTGTTTTTTTGTTCTTTTTGGGAAAATATCGATGAAACATACCTCTGACATAAGCTACTACATGTTGTCTGCGAAAAAAGGCTTTTTATAAAAGCCAAAGTATCACCGATTTGCTACCTTAATTTCTCATTGTTTTTGCAATGATTACATTTGGAAATTATTAAAGAACTAATATTGGAGAATGTAACTCAAAGTGCACCACATTACAGCTTTTTCTTTAAAAAAATAACTTTATTGCTCTGCAATATTCATAGGTAAAATCGAAATATTAGAGTACACCTGGAGTAAAAAAAAGTACAAATTACAATAACAAAAGAGATAAATTCTAACTACTACATTTGTTCCTACAAATGTGCATATCTTCTTCTATT
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
Need more than 1000 bp? Try sequence retrieval tool or view intergenic regions in GBrowse.
Scaffold PH01001299 Download
Protein sequence
Protein sequence
MEYQGQHGDATSRVDEYGNPVAAHGAAGGQFQPAREEHKTGGILQRSGSSSSSSSSEDDGMGGRRKKGIKEKIKEKLPGGHKDEQHQTTATGGAYGQQGHAGMTSGTGAHGTQGTGEKKGLMDKIKEKLPGQH
Copy to clipboard
BLAST search against this genome or other genomes in database  
 

* This site recommends the best viewd with 1024x768 in IE8 or above